Search

Sunday, October 15

Program Details

8.30 - 10.30 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/36 - Polyphenols: value in human nutrition

Room 4 - Libertador A

Organized by: School of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Track 6: Functional Foods and Bioactive Compounds

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1034 - Leveraging Food Systems to Improve Food Systems and Nutrition

Room 1 - San Telmo

Organized by: FAO, Tufts University & Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN) (USA)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1002 - Better Together: Lessons learned from multi-sectoral implementation of nutrition programs

Room 2 - Libertador C

Organized by: John Snow Incorporated (JSI) Research & Training Institute (USA)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/156 - Malnutrition in all its forms and socioeconomic indicators in Latin America: Who are more affected?

Room 3 - Libertador B

Organized by: Latin American Society of Nutrition (SLAN) & Iberoamerican Nutrition Foundation (FINUT)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/145 - Avances y controversias de la nutrición en Latinoamérica

Room 6 - Catalinas

Organized by: GLANC & SENC (Spain & Latin America)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1056 - From Evidence to Policy: What it takes to Bridge the Gap

Room 7 - Retiro C

Organized by: MQSUN & Nutrition Embedding Evaluation Programme (NEEP)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/138 - Educación nutricional por FESNAD en España

Room 8 - Retiro B

Organized by: Federation of Spanish Nutrition & Dietetics Societies (FESNAD) (Spain)

Track 7: Food Culture Practices and Nutritional Education

Nota: Este simposio se impartirá en español / Note: This symposium will be held in Spanish

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/159 - Cohort studies in Ibero-America

Room 9 - Retiro A

Organized by: Ibero-American chapter of the DOHaD Society (Chile)

Track 1: Advances in Nutrition Research

8.30 - 13.00 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1007 - ICAN Symposium: Nutrition and mangement of diseases

Room 10 - Auditorium

Organized by: International College of Advancements of Nutrology (ICAN) (Brazil)

Track 4: Nutrition and Management of Diseases

11.00 - 13.00 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1008 - Cracking the egg potential to reduce child stunting and improve rural livelihoods

Room 4 - Libertador A

Organized by: Children’s Investment Fund Foundation (UK)

Track 6: Functional Foods and Bioactive Compounds

13.00 - 14.00 h. Break

14.00 - 16.00 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1020 - Innovative Methods and Metrics for Agriculture and Nutrition Actions

Room 2 - Libertador C

Organized by: London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (UK)

Track 8: Agriculture, Food Science and Safety

14.00 - 16.00 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1030 - Promotion and consumption of commercially-produced snacks during the complementary feeding period: Country experiences, policy implications

Room 5 - La Pampa

Organized by: Helen Keller International, ARCH Project

Track 2: Nutrition Through Life Course

14.00 - 16.00 h. - Satellite Symposium: IUNS Early Career Travel Grants Meeting

Room 12 - Atalaya

Organized by: International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS)

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1013 - WHO Workshop on the Tracking Tool to monitor the Global Nutrition Targets for 2025

Room 1 - San Telmo

Organized by: World Health Organization (WHO)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

Note: Participants will need to bring their computers and have the software “Flash Media” already installed as it is a hands-on session for which this is a must.

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1026 - Farm to Fork—Pathways to Nutrition Outcomes and Implementation Challenges of Integrated Agriculture-Programs

Room 3 - Libertador B

Organized by: Helen Keller International (HKI) (USA)

Track 8: Agriculture, Food Science and Safety

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1003 - The role of biodiversity in improving diets, nutrition and health.

Room 4 - Libertador A

Organized by: Fondation Daniel et Nina Carasso (France)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1006 - Tools to promote tailored intervention programs in nutritional deprived elderly living communities

Room 6 - Catalinas

Organized by: PRONUTRISENIOR Project, University of Porto (Portugal)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1044 - Nutrición y Gastronomía en América Latina: Retos y Oportunidades

Room 7 - Retiro C

Organized by: Spanish Nutrition Foundation & Iberoamerican Academy of Gastronomy

Track 7: Food Culture Practices and Nutritional Education

Nota: Este simposio se impartirá en Español / Note: This symposium will be held in Spanish

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1038 - ‘Fill the Nutrient Gap’ with ‘Cost of the Diet’ to inform Nutrition Policy and Programming

Room 9 - Retiro A

Organized by: World Food Programme (WFP) & Save the Children

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1025 - Perspectives on nutrient density: Too high and too low

Room 10 - Auditorium

Organized by: CeSSIAM - The Center for Studies of Sensory Impairment, Aging and Metabolism (Guatemala)

Track 5: Nutrients and Nutritional Assessment

14.00 - 18.30 h. - Half Day Satellite Session: 144/1049 - Scaling Up Rice Fortification in Latin America and the Caribbean: translating evidence to practice for demand creation and effective programming

Room 11 - Golden Horn

Organized by: World Food Programme (WFP). Regional Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean, Nutrition Unit.

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

16.30 - 18.30 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1058 - First-Foods: Accelerating progress to improve the quality of complementary foods and feeding practices for children

Room 2 - Libertador C

Organized by: UNICEF Nutrition HQ (USA)

Track 2: Nutrition Through Life Course

16.30 - 18.30 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1032 - Application of WHO guidelines on optimal blood folate concentrations to prevent NTDs in countries

Room 5 - La Pampa

Organized by: World Health Organization (WHO)

Track 3: Public Health Nutrition and Environment

16.30 - 18.30 h. - Satellite Symposium: 144/1070 - Processed Foods: Food Technology for Better Nutrition

Room 8 - Retiro B

Organized by: Arg. Assoc. of Food Technologists & Lat. Am. & Caribbean Assoc. of Food Science & Technology

19.00 - 19.30 h. - Opening Ceremony: IUNS 21st International Congress of Nutrition

Plenary Room (Libertador A+B+C)